Privacy

Higher is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. Definitions are explained under the Terms and Conditions page.
  2. Personal information collected:
    1. All personal information that Higher collects about the customer is voluntarily entered by the customer onto Higher’s website either by registering for an account, entering into a hire agreement as a registered customer or entering into a hire agreement as a once off customer.
    2. Personal information includes but is not limited to:
      1. Full name.
      2. Date of birth.
  3. Phone number.
  4. E mail address.
  5. Postal address.
  6. Payment details (Paypal email, Visa or Mastercard).
  7. Personal identification e.g. drivers license, passport or other photo identification.
  8. Security and storage of Personal Information.
    1. The customer’s personal information will be stored on a secure password protected computer and database.
      1. Access to the database will be restricted to personnel of Higher to the exclusion of all others.
    2. The customer’s account on the Higher website will be password protected, as set by the customer.
    3. Higher is not responsible for any breaches of privacy that occurred on a customer’s device and have caused breaches on the customer’s Higher account.
    4. Higher may at its sole discretion assist the customer in the circumstances where a breach of their personal Higher account occurred on the customer’s device or external to Higher by cancelling orders that may not have been made by the customer.
  9. Use of personal information.
    1. Personal information will be used to register the customer’s account on the Higher database.
    2. Personal information will be used to process hire agreements.
    3. Personal information will be used for communications, including response to complaints made by the customer, with the customer only.
    4. Personal information will be used to distribute promotions, newsletters and alerts to the customer.
    5. Personal information may be shared with debt collectors, police and/or relevant insurance agencies where theft, unpaid damages and/or unpaid accounts occurred by the customer.
  10. Release of Personal information.
    1. The customer’s delivery information will be released to Australia Post after a rental agreement has been reached by the customer and Higher.
    2. The customer’s personal information will be released to debt collectors, police and/or relevant insurance agencies in the following circumstances:
      1. The customer does not return the bag due to theft or lost property and the customer does not attempt to make payments to the full value of the bag.
      2. The customer does not pay penalty fees as per the Terms and Conditions for damage or late return of the bag.
    3. Higher will never sell, disclose or make visible the customer’s personal information to any third party or member of the public.
  11. Period for which the personal information is stored.
    1. The customer’s Personal information will be stored until all property of Higher has been returned and/or all fees have been paid by the customer.
    2. A registered customer’s personal information will be stored until the customer deregister the account on the Higher website and 6.a of the privacy policy has been satisfied.
    3. Personal information of one-off customers will be stored until 6.a of the privacy policy has been satisfied.
    4. After all the above instances (6.a, 6.b and 6.c) only the name, phone number and email of the Customer’s Personal Information will be kept.
  12. The Customer’s web browser contains cookies which collect amounts of data on the Customers device, if it is an enabled feature in the Customer’s browser settings.
    1. The cookies will not collect or breach the Customer’s Personal Information, however will help Higher to identify and track popular features of Higher’s Website.
    2. The purpose of the cookies is to guide and assist Higher with making adjustments and improvements on its website to suit Customer preferences.
    3. The cookies can be disabled through the Customer’s browser settings, however some advanced features of Higher’s website may not be available to the Customer.
  13. Opting out.
    1. Customers can opt out of emails and/or SMS at any time by following the prompts on their email or Higher’s Website to unsubscribe.
    2. A registered customer can deregister their account at any time as long as all property of Higher has been returned and/or all fees have been paid.
    3. Higher will store registered, deregistered and one-off customers’ names, phone numbers and emails until such time as they unsubscribe by following prompts to do so on their email or Higher’s website.
  14. Updating personal information.
    1. A registered customer may change their personal information at any time on Higher’s website.
    2. Any old information will be erased from Higher’s database should there be no conflict of information that would become problematic later during an rental agreement.
  15. Changes to the Privacy policy.
    1. Changes to the privacy policy will be kept to a minimum and customers will be notified of any significant changes. Minor changes may occur without notice to customers.
  16. All concerns about breaches of privacy or other complaints should be sent to:

Higher Handbags
PO BOX 799
Warrnambool
VIC, 3280
info@wearehigher.com.au